Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

J & T Basque Restaurant Building

— Italianate Commercial Style —

Inscription.
This building dates back to the 1870's and was moved to Carson Valley from Virginia City before the end of the 19th Century. It was somewhat commonplace to move buildings from Virginia City after the Comstock Lode Era.

Town founder Lawrence Gilman used the building as the bar and dining room for the Gardnerville Hotel. The hotel had formerly been the Kent House in Genoa before being moved to a spot just north of here. The Gardnerville Hotel burned down and was never rebuilt.

The J & T Restaurant is owned and operated by the Lekumberry Family.

In the upper left corner of the marker is seal of the city of Gardnerville, while in the lower right hand corner is the seal of the US Forest Service.

Erected 2004 by Town of Gardnerville.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the left front corner of the building.

2. J & T Basque Restaurant
AroundCarson.com: "...In 1926 the Gardnerville Hotel burned to the ground, and the establishment, which was then known as "Springer's Bar", had to start operating on its own. There was a bar and dining room downstairs, a barber shop in the adjoining annex, and hotel rooms on the second story. In 1952 it was bought by two Basque fellows called Juansaras and Trounday, who promptly renamed it with their own initials...."
3. J & T Basque Restaurant
Per Euskalkultura.com, "This wooden building that was brought from Virginia City to Genoa in 1895, and then later to Gardnerville, tells quite a story. It was purchased in 1954 by John and Grace Jaunsaras and Jimmy and Grace Trounday, thus its name the JT (Jaunsaras and Trounday). In 1960 Jean (and Shirley) Lekumberry and Jean's brother Pete Lekumberry, bought it and kept it Basque. Pete returned to the Basque Country and Jean continued the operation until 1993 when he died of a heart attack. Since that time his children, Mary Louise and Jean Baptiste Lekumberry have continued the business. The bar and restaurant reflect a western flavor, there is even a piano and a juke box that plays both American and Basque music. The bar houses a collection of hats as well as a dollar bill collection hanging from the ceiling. The Basque weekly Herria comes regularly from the Basque Country and is always available at the bar for customers to read..."