Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Peabody Library

Inscription. In 1857, George Peabody’s founding letter dedicated the Peabody Institute to the citizens of Baltimore in appreciation for their “kindness and hospitality.” The Massachusetts-born philanthropist eventually moved to London where he built one of the largest mercantile houses in the world.

The Peabody Institute, according to George Peabody’s charter, originally comprised a free public library, a lecture series, a conservatory of music, and an art collection. The Peabody Library building, which opened in 1878, was designed by Baltimore architect Edmund G. Lind, in collaboration with the first provost, Dr. Nathaniel H. Morison. Renowned for its striking architechtural interior, the Peabody Stack Room contains five tiers of ornamental cast iron balconies, which rise dramatically to the skylight 61 feet above the floor. The ironwork was created by the Barrett-Robbins Company foundry. The library reflects for the most part the scholarly interests of the nineteenth century.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, the Peabody Library of the Johns Hopkins University, sponsor, William Donald Schaefer, mayor.

Other nearby markers. At least 10 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. The Peabody Conservatory (here, next to this marker); Contributing to Society: Baltimore's Best Address (within shouting distance of this marker); Mount Vernon Cultural District (within shouting distance of this marker); To George Washington (within shouting distance of this marker); Lafayette Monument (within shouting distance of this marker); The Peabody Institute and George Peabody Library (within shouting distance of this marker); Washington Monument (within shouting distance of this marker); Celebrating Culture: The Heart of the City / Contributing to Society: Baltimore's Best Address (within shouting distance of this marker); Welcome to the Washington Monument and Mount Vernon Place (within shouting distance of this marker); Memorial To Edward Berge (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Baltimore.

Regarding The Peabody Library. “George Peabody came to Baltimore in 1815 and set up a dry goods business, Riggs, Peabody & Company,
An newer marker dealing with the subject and the Peabody Conservatory is to the left of the door.
but later moved to London in 1837 to become a financier. He did not forget Baltimore though, and in 1857 he donated $1.4 million to establish the Peabody Institute. When the Institute was finished in 1878, it contained a library which housed 300,000 volumes for the study of arts and sciences.” —Smithsonian Institution Research Information System

3. George Peabody (1795–1869)
1890 bronze by William Wetmore Story (1819–1895) is approx. 7 feet high on a 6½ foot high base. Bronze plaque on back reads, “This statue presented to the City of Baltimore April 7, 1890 by Robert Garrett (1847–1896) President of Baltimore and Ohio Railroad 1884-1887.” The sculpture is a copy of one commissioned for London in 1869. It is located at Mt. Vernon Place, East Garden.