Central San Jose in Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Captain Harry Love

Inscription.
Here lies Captain Harry Love, who with a troop of twenty others, on July 25, 1853 allegedly killed bandits Joaquin Murrieta and Three Fingered Jack near Arroyo de Cantua, Fresno County, California.

Born in Vermont, Love first visited Alta California as a seaman in 1839. He served in the Mexican War of 1846 and later as an Army Express rider, and explorer of the Rio Grande. Love arrived in San Francisco in December of 1850 and took residence in Mariposa County. He was commissioned as Captain of the California Rangers on May 28, 1853 and in the following year married Mary McSwain Bennett of Santa Clara. Captain Harry Love died in the Mission City on June 29, 1868 from a wound he received in a gunfight with an employee of his then estranged wife.

Erected 2003 by Mountain Charlie Chapter #1850 & Joaquin Murrieta Chapter #13, E Clampus Vitus.

1. The Mountain Charlie Chapter Dedication of the Monument to Harry Love. There is also a sketch of Capt. Harry Love and Joaquin Murietta (Submitted on November 5, 2009.)

2. The Last of the California Rangers Tells Story of Stirring Times. The American Cowboy Chronicles website entry (Submitted on February 27, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Captain Harry Love
From the Mission City Memorial Park Self-Guided Walking Tour Brochure:
A member of the California Rangers, he is reputed to be the man who in 1853 killed and beheaded legendary bandit Joaquin
2. Captain Harry Love Gravesite and Monument
Murietta for a $5,000 state award. It is said he called himself “The Black Knight of Zayante.” He was married to Mary S. Bennett, who also had two nicknames – “the strong woman of Santa Clara” and “The Santa Clara Amazon” – because of her girth and “loud, untempored language.” After his retirement from the Rangers, he moved to Ben Lomond to run a lumber mill. He is credited with putting in the first road to Felton, Ca.
    — Submitted November 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Captain Harry Love Gravesite and Monument
Arroyo de Cantua Marker image. Click for more information.
This marker, located in Coalinga, Fresno County, is near the location of the Joaquin Murrietta and Three Fingered Jack incident mentioned in marker text.
Click for more information.