Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Horseshoe Shops

Inscription. In the late 1800s, horse-drawn carts, wagons, and carriages dominated city streets, and southern agriculture still largely depended on the power of horses and mules. To meet the demand for horse and mule shoes, Tredegar began selling machine-made horseshoes in 1873. By 1887 a series of buildings for the producing horseshoes had been constructed at Tredegar in the area where you are standing.

Machine-made Horseshoes
Tredegar hired J.H. Snyder in the early 1870’s to develop machinery for making horseshoes. Tredegar began selling machine-made horseshoes in 1873, and employees Snyder, H.C. Osterbind, and Peter Greenwood all received patents for the horseshoe-making equipment.

From Laborer to Manager: The Osterbind Family
Born in Germany, Anton Osterbind joined African Americans and immigrants from the British Isles at Tredegar in the 1840s. He was a laborer who eventually became foreman. His son, Henry Carter Osterbind (pictured at right) entered the Tredegar spike mill when he was about 15 years old and eventually became the manager of several departments, including the horseshoe department.

Workers
Horseshoe Shop workers included skilled machinists, semi-skilled operators and unskilled laborers who moved the raw materials and finished products. Machinists could cut, fit,
and fabricate metal on a variety of machines; operators merely fed heated metal blanks into a single machine, which formed the horseshoe in several strokes. Most skilled and semi-skilled jobs were reserved for whites.

Regarding Horseshoe Shops.
2. Site of the Horseshoe Department at Tredegar
On the upper left is a photograph of horseshoe-making equipment. On the lower left is a photo of Henry Carter Osterbind and a photo of the "Osterbind’s home in Oregon Hill, where he owned several houses."

In the center is a diagram of Tredegar's layout based on a 1951 map.

On the right is a photograph of Tredegar workers and a photograph of the horseshoe department with the caption, "The photograph below from the World War I era shows the horseshoe department looking north from your position, including (from the left) two stock houses or warehouses, a machine shop and a forge. The stock houses had been consolidated into one building in the 1951 insurance map above. The homes in the background of the photograph are part of the neighborhood of Oregon Hill, where many Tredegar workers lived."

3. Horseshoes
4. Lines in the parking lot represent the outlines of buildings