Kilmarnock in Lancaster County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kilmarnock

Inscription. Kilmarnock was called “the Crossroads” about 1664, because multiple thoroughfares crossed here. By the middle of the 18th century, the community was named Steptoe’s Ordinary for a storehouse and tavern owned by William Steptoe I. About 1775, it became Kilmarnock, after the town in Scotland. By the 1850s, with Kilmarnock Seminary and Female Seminary, it was a center of education in the Northern Neck, and was becoming a thriving commercial hub. Fires devastated Kilmarnock in 1909, 1915, and 1952, but its citizens successfully rebuilt each time. Kilmarnock was incorporated as a town on 8 Dec. 1930.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-104.)

2. The Marker is at the Corner of Main and Church Streets
North and South Main Streets (Route 3, left to right) meet East Church Street (Route 200, behind marker) and West Church Street(behind the photographer). Lipscombe’s Furniture store is on this corner.
3. Sunset on South Main Street (Eastbound Route 3), Kilmarnock, Virginia
4. North Main Street, Kilmarnock, Virginia