Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

War Comes to the Brothertons

The great battle raged around this family farm

Inscription. At the time of the Battle of Chickamauga, George and Mary Brotherton and their children lived in a log house here. In the surrounding fields they grazed cattle and grew corn and hay. To escape the battle, some of the Brothertons and other local families took refuge in a ravine about a mile from here. There they endured hunger and cold, and prayed for their boys serving in the Confederate army.

Tom Brotherton, one of the sons, played a key role in the battle. Because Tom “knew every pig trail through these woods,” General Longstreet, commander of the Confederate left wing, employed him as a scout. Tom served with pride, telling his brother Jim, “It’s a sorry lad that won’t fight for his own home.” Jim Brotherton also fought for the South.

After the battle, Adaline Brotherton, the youngest daughter, returned to the cabin in search of food. Finding four of their cows who had miraculously survived the battle, she prepared milk for the refugee families. However, the hundreds of wounded Union and Confederate soldiers she saw here aroused her sympathy, and she gave the milk to them.

Erected by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Park.

View looking to the west of the historical marker in the foreground and the Brotherton Cabin in the background.
3. War Comes to the Brothertons
View, looking towards the south, of the Brotherton Cabin, with Confederate field pieces positioned in the foreground.
View, looking towards the north, of the Brotherton Cabin, with a Confederate field piece positioned in the foreground.