Midtown West in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

Inscription. The Buckingham was the last residence of Ignacy Jan Paderewski, first Prime Minister of Poland, great pianist, composer and friend of six U.S. presidents, whose efforts restored the independence of Poland at the end of World War I.

Paderewski debuted at Carnegie Hall during its first season on November 17, 1891, and until his death on June 29, 1941, he contributed substantially to the cultural life of the City of New York.

Presented by Raphael Kastoriano, Voytek Matushevski, Behre Piano Assoc., Inc., and the City of New York
November 17, 1991

Erected 1991 by Raphael Kastoriano, Voytek Matushevski, Behre Piano Assoc., Inc., and the City of New York.

More about this marker. The Buckingham Hotel is now The Quin, a luxury hotel (2019).

Regarding Ignacy Jan Paderewski.

•Per Wikipedia: "...It was in Vienna that he made his musical debut in 1887. He soon gained great popularity and his subsequent appearances (in Paris in 1889, and in London in 1890) were major successes. His brilliant playing created a furore which reached to almost extravagant lengths of admiration; and his triumphs were repeated in the United States in 1891. His name at once became synonymous with the highest level of piano virtuosity."

•Paderewski was the first Prime Minister of the newly restored Polish state after the First World War, serving in that capacity from
2. The Buckingham Hotel (1929) - Paderewski's last home, looking across 6th Ave.
The marker is located on the West 57th Street side of the building, on the left of the first set of windows in from the intersection.

The Buckingham's biography of Paderewski notes, "...the Buckingham Hotel the obvious choice for his visits: Steinway Hall was next door and Carnegie Hall just across the street. It offered Paderewski spacious accommodations, 'peace and quiet' and delicious food, according to both his notes and those who traveled with him. "
January 1919 through December 1919.

from Century Illustrated Magazine (via the Internet Archive), 1892
3. Ignacy Jan Paderewski
4. "Dancer" above the main entrance of the Buckingham Hotel.
Immediately to the left of the Buckingham Hotel entrance is a plaque describing the glass window above the hotel entrance by artist Jose Ortega: "The stained glass Dancer was commissioned by the Buckingham Hotel in homage to West 57th Street's tradition of art glass as well as its place in musical history. The work is 80 square feet and was constructed from over 35 colors of glass - some layered over other - hand made in Germany. It has come to be called "The Dancing King" because of its association of the Buckingham Hotel, which has been home to such great performers as pianists Ignacy Paderewski and Van Cliburn, dancer-choreographer Albertina Rasch, and jazz sax Gato Barbieri and opera legends Giuseppe de Luca and Regina Resnik....
"