Parma in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

German Central Organization

Inscription. Founded in 1924 and incorporated in 1925, the German Central Organization was established to serve all people of German descent and was the central meeting place for immigrants of various ethnic groups following both world wars. During the difficult years of the Great Depression, the German Central Organization distributed money to needy German-Americans and helped thousands to find jobs by providing free employment service. Anti-German sentiment during World War II culminated in a vandal attack on the German Central Organization farm in 1942. Despite damage to the property and decreased membership, the German Central Organization rebounded and remains a solid pillar of the community.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 69-18.)

More about this marker. You can't see it from the street. There is a really long driveway and through a parking lot. There are entrance gates and just through them is the marker on a central island.

Regarding German Central Organization. The German Central Organization runs yearly Octoberfests and fish fry Friday's constantly. They also rent out the patio and various buildings for dinners and banquets like weddings so one should show courtesy and not walk on grass and use paths provided to see marker and additional memorial garden.

2. September 26, 1965
The capitol flag heretofore flown over the U.S. Capitol building in Washington, D.C. was this day here raised over and given into the hands of this German Central Organization for it's use and care, on behalf of all of the German American People of greater Cleveland.
Ethnic Groups German club Acts of terrorism

3. One of the buildings just to the right of marker.
There are several buildings, but if you're coming for a fish fry, the basement of this one has the long line leading all the way down the driveway.
4. The gate
5. Their sign at the gate.