Near Loudonville in Ashland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clear Fork Gorge

A Feature of Ohio's Forests

Inscription. Clear Fork Gorge was formed when glacial meltwater cut through the sandstone bedrock that forms its steep walls fourteen to twenty-four thousand years ago. The gorge is one thousand feet wide and over three hundred feet deep. Its seclusion has preserved a rare forest community that includes native white pine and towering eastern hemlock. A National Natural Landmark, the gorge displays a wide variety of other tree species more common throughout the state, with sycamore on the bottomlands, beech, ash, and tulip farther up the slope, and oak and maple on the ridges above. The gorge has changed little since pioneer legend Johnny Appleseed tended his apple orchards nearby.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-3.)

More about this marker. This marker’s official number is 6-3 on The Ohio Historical Society list. The number on its face, 7-70, is an error.

Gorge can be seen behind fence.
4. Clear Fork Gorge