Clinton in DeWitt County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Friends To The End

Looking for Lincoln

(Click on any of the photos to see the details.)
Inscription.
During the twenty years Abraham Lincoln attended the DeWitt County Court on the Eighth Judicial Circuit, he and Clifton H. Moore, Clinton’s first resident attorney, developed a deep friendship as well as a mutual law practice.

The two men shared many similarities, each achieving his law degree through diligent independent study rather than university education. Both had abilities for surveying land. Lincoln used his skills in New Salem days; Moore used his knowledge in the purchase of large tracts of farmland.

Both had a great appreciation for books, Moore acquiring the largest private library in downstate Illinois. Lincoln, also an avid reader, despite his limited one-year classroom education, had a great thirst for knowledge and often perused a book during his long, bumpy circuit rides. But Moore preferred the comforts of home, restricting his practice to Clinton and the vicinity.

Lincoln thrived on circuit life, making many friends who helped further his political ambitions. When the Republican Party chose Lincoln for President, Moore was a major supporter.

Bottom Section
The shocking and sad news of Lincoln’s assassination prompted the congregation of the Clinton Presbyterian Church to hold services of mourning on April 17, 1865. Rev. A. J. Clark gave a sermon followed by
an eloquent eulogy delivered by Clifton H. Moore.

“The Clinton Public” reported that his speech “paid a just tribute to the noble dead, counseled moderation on the part of the people and built up the hopes of all loyal hearts.” Perhaps Moore’s most meaningful statements concerning Lincoln were, “In him, next to God, we trusted. Trusted in his honesty, that was never tarnished . . . trusted in his mercy . . . . Above all, we trusted him because he had power and had not abused it.”

A steady knell of all the church bells followed their services, accentuating the grief felt by all.

Erected 2008 by DeWitt County Museum Association, Lincoln Heritage of DeWitt County.

2. Close-up Photo - - Illustration of : ' Abraham Lincoln -&- Clifton H. Moore '
Illustration text from marker reads: "Attorneys practicing in the 1850 DeWitt County Courthouse were Lincoln and Moore (pictured), Lawrence Weldon, Leonard Swett, Ward Lamon, and Judge David Davis."

1. C. H. Moore Homestead and DeWitt County Museum. Museum website homepage:
This web-site is a treasure chest of many excellent hot-buttons including a 3-D photo of the C. H. Moore - Unique Library. Check them all out! ! (Submitted on November 9, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on November 9, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website homepage:
Many
resources for tracking of Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on November 9, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Close-up Photo - - Illustration - 'Search of Diogenes'
Illustration text from the marker reads: "Diogenes His Lantern needs no more, An Honest Man is Found! The Search is O'er."
6. Sign - - ' DeWitt County Museum ' -&- (a.k.a.) ' The C. H. Moore Homestead '
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
7. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMDB Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on November 9, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.
8. Friends To The End Marker -&- Entrance to DeWitt County Museum
The DeWitt County Museum was "The C. H. Moore Homestead". This 'Homestead' / 'Museum' is a "must see" location.
11. Entrance - DeWitt County Museum -&- The C. H. Moore Homestead
12. Front Details - - Museum / Homestead