Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Clara Mission

— Point of Historical Interest —

Inscription. Founded in 1777, the Santa Clara Mission was moved here after flooding of the first two churches. Construction was begun in 1781 under Jose Murguia and the Mission was dedicated by Junipero Serra in 1784.

The adobe structure was damaged by an earthquake in 1818 and a fourth church was built where the current Mission now stands.

The Women’s Club Adobe at 3260 The Alameda is a remnant of the third Mission Complex.
1981
Placed by order of the Santa Clara City Council
By the Historical and Landmarks Commission
James Barcells, Chairman ∙ Richard Barcells ∙ Dorothy Burton ∙ Dominic Condensa ∙ Dora Cuadra ∙ Ethel Lewis ∙ Dorothy Miller

Erected 1981 by Santa Clara City Council, Historical and Landmarks Commission.

2. Santa Clara Mission Markers
This marker is in the center. The President and Trustees of Santa Clara University dedication plaque is located on the left and the Mission Cross Relocation Committee dedication plaque is on the right.
3. The President and Trustees of Santa Clara University Dedication Plaque

The President and Trustees
of
Santa Clara University
Dedicate this archeological park on the of the third Mission Santa Clara 1781 – 1818 to the citizens and organizations who contributed to its creation. The park honors the memory of Father Jose’ Murgui’a and the many dwellers who lived around the Mission. The University will maintain this site in tribute to the founding of the Mission and Santa Clara College.

Dedicated this Ninth Day of March, 1991

Edward Panelli, Chairman - Board of Trustees
Paul L. Locatelli, S.J., President – Santa Clara University
4. Mission Cross Relocation Committee Dedication Plaque
In appreciation to the many individuals, businesses and service organizations who contributed time, energy and funds toward preserving the historical heritage of Santa Clara

Followed by the list of major donors.
5. Santa Clara Mission
The nearby Santa Clara Mission is located about 1/4 miles southwest of the marker's location, on the Santa Clara University campus. A CA state historical marker (also documented on HMDB) gives a more complete story on the historic church.
6. Santa Clara Mission Markers and Mission Cross
7. Mission Cross Plaque