Ellijay in Gilmer County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gilmer County

Inscription. Gilmer County was created by Act of Dec. 3, 1832 out of Cherokee. Originally, it contained parts of Fannin, Dawson and Pickens Counties. The county was named for George Rockingham Gilmer (1790-1859), who served with distinction as a soldier, lawyer, legislator, Congressman and twice as Governor of Georgia. 1829-1831 and 1837-1839. First officers, commissioned March 9, 1833, were: Levi A. Hufsteller, Sheriff: Thomas M. Burnett, Clerk Superior Court: Henry K. Quillian, Clerk Inferior Court. Officers commissioned July 10, 1833 were Thomas Gutterry, Coroner, and Benjamin M. Griffith, Surveyor.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 061-4.)

More about this marker. This marker is at the location of the original Gilmer County Courthouse. The Dec. 1832 act creating Gilmer County provided that "the place where Ned Tucker recently lived" would serve as the county's initial courthouse and place for holding elections. In 1854, a new courthouse was built, which would serve the county for the next 80 years. The historic courthouse was left standing until January 2008, when it was demolished. In recognition of the memory of the old courthouse, a new county government building of similar appearance was built in its place. The new building is connected to the courthouse complex, but from the city square it almost appears to be a restoration of the old courthouse.

Looking from the front of the courthouse at the marker and the new roundabout, which replaced the old courthouse square.
4. Gilmer County Courthouse
5. Gilmer County Courthouse Tablet
A tablet relating to the dedication of the new Gilmer County Courthouse in December 2008 is mounted on the front of the courthouse steps.