Shockoe Slip in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. Black Sparrow Hawk (Ma-ka-tai-me-she-kia-kiak) led the Sauk Nation in defense of land taken from them in the 1830s. Displaced from three Midwestern locations, the Sauk resisted another federal relocation. Led by Black Hawk, the Sauk fought throughout the summer of 1832 in what has become known as the Black Hawk War. Outnumbered, the Sauk and Black Hawk surrendered and he was held in federal custody. President Andrew Jackson ordered him paraded through major cities in European clothing as punishment. In 1833, Black Hawk was interned at Richmond’s Eagle Hotel, once located nearby, and at Fort Monroe in Hampton. Released later that year, he returned to his people in Illinois.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-75.)

2. S Main St & S 13th St
3. Makataimeshekiakiah, or Black Hawk
McKenney, Thomas Loraine and James Hall. History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes, of the Principal Chiefs. Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1848-1850.