Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Grace Evelyn Arents

By Bernard Fisher, November 8, 2009
Inscription. Grace Evelyn Arents worked tirelessly as an urban reformer and philanthropist to improve the daily life of individuals regardless of race, gender, or class. She developed a church complex that included St. Andrews Episcopal Church, St. Andrew’s School, the Grace Arents Free Library, a teachers’ house, and a medical clinic. Arents also established a night school for working children, built public baths and playgrounds, and funded numerous social programs. She supported the formation of the Instructive Visiting Nurse Association. Her legacy continues in the activities of St. Andrew’s Church, St. Andrew’s School, and the William Byrd Community House in Oregon Hill.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 80.)

2. Idlewood Ave & S Cherry St

1. The Invisible Philanthropist: Grace Arents, a shy heiress, transformed her city. Richmond Magazine (Submitted on November 10, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Oregon Hill Historic District. National Park Service (Submitted on November 10, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)