Manning in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ambush at Half-Way Swamp

Inscription. During the American Revolution, December 1780, over 750 recently arrived British fusiliers were marching from Nelson’s Ferry on the Santee River. Major McLeroth’s British troops from Moncks Corner joined them as an escort to Camden. General Marion’s Brigade was hiding in the swamp in ambush positions near Fludd’s Mill (now Elliott’s Mill Pond) on River Road. Marion’s Brigade began picking off the British. This harassment led to the Major’s flag of truce and another bit of history and another mural.

Erected 2004 by The Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society.

Regarding Ambush at Half-Way Swamp. Major McLeroth and his British Regular troops met at Nelson’s Ferry , recruits for the Royal Fusiliers, who departed Charleston for Camden. McLeroth was to escort them to the High Hills. General Marion with 700 troops intercepted McLeroth’s group and began driving in the pickets. Under a flag of truce McLeroth complained and after they talked, it was decided each side would field twenty men to face off and fight. Major Vanderhorst and the picked twenty decided to wait until they were fifty yards away to fire their buckshot. As they closed to less than 100 yards, the Redcoats broke and ran.
During the night the British stole away, leaving their equipment and supplies behind. Marion sent James and his cavalry after them. James fired on the British at Singleton’s Mill but quickly departed the mill area when he learned the Singletons
had smallpox. Dec. 26, 1780, Lt. Col. John Watson Tadwell Watson and the British 64th Regiment of Foot troops started building Fort Watson on the Santee Indian Mound.

3. Ambush at Half-Way Swamp Marker and Mural
A Part of The Swamp Fox Murals Trail