Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Belle Isle and Old Dominion Iron and Nail Works

Inscription. Once called Washington’s or Broad Rock Island, Belle Isle was bought by Captain John Smith from Chief Powatan in 1608. Early travelers found the island natural and idyllic and current visitors only see hints of the island’s industrial past. In 1815, a wooden dam built on the southern side diverted water to power a nail factory, which eventually became Old Dominion Iron and Steel. Belle Isle later became the home of stone quarries and a Virginia Electric Power plant.

Old Dominion Iron and Nail Works
Old Dominion Iron and Nail Works began in 1832. This large factory employed many Richmonders. The company manufactured iron bars, horseshoes, nails, spikes, staybolt bars for steam locomotives, and plates for the C.S.S Virginia and other vessels during the Civil War. As steel replaced iron, the company changed its name to Old Dominion Iron and Steel Corporation and began producing steel products.

More about this marker. On the upper left are images of Captain John Smith and Chief Powhatan. On the lower left is a photograph of Old Dominion Nails & Iron.

On the right is a watercolor of Belle Isle with the caption, "Benjamin Henry Latrobe, noted architect and engineer, made this watercolor looking toward Richmond from Belle Isle in 1796. The foreground conveys the island’s natural landscape before industry came in 1815."

On the lower right is a drawing of the covered railroad bridge to Belle Isle.

1. Old Dominion Iron and Steel Corporation