Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tredegar in the Twentieth Century / Then and Now

1. Tredegar in the Twentieth Century & Then and Now panels
Tredegar in the Twentieth Century

The lines in the parking lot represent the outlines of buildings as shown on this 1951 insurance map of Tredegar. Three machine shops stood to your right. Constructed in 1872 to manufacture railroad cars, they were converted to boiler and machine shops around 1884-1887. By 1887, a series of buildings, represented by the lines in front of you, had been constructed for the production of horseshoes here at Tredegar.

Then and Now

The Tredegar Iron Works once covered most of this site. The parking lot in front of you was densely packed with the machine and horseshoe shops of the Tredegar Iron Works. Compare the current and historical views, noting the Pattern Building on the right. The World War I-era photograph shows the horseshoe department in the foreground, and Gamble’s Hill, currently the headquarters of the Ethyl Corporation on the horizon.

More about this marker. Tredegar in the Twentieth Century
On the left is a photograph of Tredegar with the caption, "View of the Tredegar site from the river. The front of the machine shops can be seen clearly."

On the right is a map of the Tredegar complex with the caption, "The 1951 insurance map shows what buildings exited during that period. Those that remain today are shown in three-dimensions."

Then and Now
On the left is a modern view of Tredegar compared to the WWI-era historical view on the right.