Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tredegar Rolling Mills

Inscription. The Tredegar Iron Works had several rolling mills, which produced rails, bars to be made into spikes, connecting plates for rails, merchant bar iron, and plates. The Tredegar rolling mill’s most famous work was the plates made for the ironclad C.S.S. Virginia

. Power is transferred from a turbine or waterwheel to a set of gears, which drive a series of stands of rolls. Heated metal is elongated and shaped as it passes through each set of rolls. The rolls here, called roughing rolls, shape the metal first.

Edward Wade, pictured in the foreground with his tongs, was the son of James Wade, who ran the Tredegar mill during the Civil War. The rolling mills were highly dependent on skilled workers like the Wades.

More about this marker. On the left are two photographs of Tredegar mill workers. The caption reads, "Rolling mill workers in the nineteenth century were considered highly skilled. Often they were paid as a group, and the team, or supervisor, decided how much to pay each worker. Even during slavery, black workers were part of the skilled teams that rolled iron at Tredegar, prompting a strike by white workers in 1847, who objected to training slaves. Morton Deane was a skilled worker on the rolling mill who also served on the Richmond city council in the late 19th century."

On the lower right
November 8, 2009
2. Edward Wade with tongs.
His father, James Wade, ran the Tredegar mill during the Civil War.
is a photograph of the rolling mills with the caption, "The photograph (right), from the 1800s, shows the Tredegar rolling mills, which were large shed-like buildings with open sides. Despite the the mill’s lack of walls, the workers still found the heat from the furnaces intense in the summer."

On the center right is a photo of a flywheel from a newspaper clipping with the caption, "The flywheel helped to power a rolling mill that shaped hot pieces of iron. The wheel weighs approximately 64,000 pounds. Its great momentum, caused by its weight, helped the mill to run smoothly under the load.

The first flywheel was cast in 1846 by the Armory Iron Company, one of Tredegar’s various incorporated bodies, and powered the mill through the Civil War. On August 25th, 1905, the first flywheel came loose from its bearings and exploded, killing one man and wounding two others. When the replacement wheel showed signs of cracks and stress in 1950, the wheel you see here took its place until Tredegar ceased operations in 1957."

3. Tredegar Mill workers
4. Morton Deane, a Richmond city councilman, worked at the rolling mill