Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

22nd Michigan Infantry

Major Henry S. Dean Commanding.

Erected 1895 by the State of Michigan. (Marker Number MT-898.)

More about this marker. According to
Close-up view of the inscribed text on the reverse side of this historical marker.
the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “8' x 3' x 12' high, monument has a rock-faced triple-block base. Pedestal and shaft are smooth-faced, with raised lettering on pedestal and large bronze relief panel of a battle scene attached to shaft. Peaked top.”

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Regarding 22nd Michigan Infantry. The 22nd Michigan Infantry was part of the forward brigade (Whitaker's Brigade) of Steedman's Division which arrived at the Union position on Snodgrass Hill at the critical moment of the battle. When directed to provide support for the Union right flank, Steedman directed Whitaker's Brigade to rush up to crest of the ridge, arriving just in time to drive off the Confederate forces that were on the verge of flanking the beleaguered 21st OVI, situated on what had been the extreme right flank of the Union line of battle.

It
View of this historical marker just beyond the markers that show the position of Whitaker's Brigade on Snodgrass Hill. The 22nd Michigan was part of Whitaker's Brigade, Steedman's Division. The marker for the 21st Ohio can be seen faintly, in the center of the woods, off in the distance.
should be noted that this monument displays a bronze bas-relief artwork, that depicts the combat action that this regiment saw from this position.

When discussing Battlefield Monuments, the National Park Service offers this special insight: "Of special interest are bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans' eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles."

Another view of this historical marker, situated just to the left of the markers showing where Whitaker's Brigade was positioned on the extreme right flank of the Union line of battle on Snodgrass Hill.
Close-up view of both the text and the artwork of the battle scene on the front of the historic monument
Close-up view of the artwork of the battle scene on the front of the historic monument
View of the historic marker in the right foreground and just down the trail, in the valley between Hills #2 and #3 of Horseshoe Ridge, can be seen the 21st Ohio Monument.