Sherman in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Sherman Veterans Memorial

1. Sherman Veterans Memorial
Center Plaque
[ center tablet ]
Alfredson, Arvid R. • Alfredson, John P. • Amazeen, Bradford E. • Anderson, Henry B., Jr. • Barton, John E. • Bauman, Herman • Beaumont, John F. • Biro, Louis • Blantin, Robert B. • Bloch, Werner W. • Bray, William J. • Brendel, Paul R. • Brengel, Rita Houlberg • Burnett, William R. • Byrne, George J. • Cass, Joseph B., Jr. • Castro, Edward • Chamberlain, Arthur C. • Christianson, Leif • Cook, Charles W. • Cordes, Raymond C. • Crocco, Joseph A. • Cussler, Robert C. • Deross, Ralph E. • Deutschman, Paul E. • Dienstag, Leo N. • Doane, Francis H. • Dodge, Charles K., Jr. • Duncan, Frederick H. • Eells, Calvin E. • Ehrenberg, Otto • Forbes, John D. • Franck, Yanna • Garner, Daniel W. • Garren, Mitchell G. • Giddings, Raymond E. • Giddings, Theodore D. • Goldspink, Edward F. • Goldspink, Harry V. • Goldspink, James F. • Goodman, Walter • Grayson, Frederick L. • Gustafson, John A. • Gustafson, Samuel K. • Hapanowich, Anthony V. • Hastings, Sherman E. • Heinz, Emil F. • Henstenburg, Charles W., Jr. • Hotchkiss, DeWolf • Hueston, Howard A., Jr. • Jakubowski, Julia M. • Jakubowski, Theodore W. • Jettmar, Emil F. • Johnson, George C. • Johnson, William H. • Jones, Elsie Platt • Jones, William R. • Josephson, Eric J. • Judd, Robert R. • Kamenoff, Arthur Q. • Kelly, Roland H.
• Kirby, Durward • Kisner, Robert D. • Kiyak, Peter • Kjep, George J. • Kohl, Howard S., Jr. • Kohl, Marguerite C. • Kolenda, Alexander E. • Leahy, William A. • Lee, Wallace W., Jr. • Lescynski, Frank • Lescynski, Leo • Levine, Irwin • Levine, Robert J. • Limbert, George F. • Lindh, Henry C. • Lounsbury, Harry M. • Mackaye, James S. • Mackaye, William P. • Matters, Walter R. • Matthews, James • McKee, John d. • McTiernan, Charles E. • Miutz, Joseph A. • Mosenthal, Edward K. • Munch, Charles W. • Munch, Roger W., Jr. • Murray, Frank S. • O’Connor, John D. • Ormiston, John B. • Osborn, Paul W. • Palagonia, Benjamin A. • Payne, Wallace • Pfaff, Werner E. • Portell, Lawrence J. • Porwitzki, Dwight R. • Porwitzki, Theodore W. • Potter, George L. • Price, John I. • Quinn, John F. • Ratner, Dorothy Berman • Ratner, Harris • Rhodes, Joseph E. • Riley, David E. • Riley, Ray T. • Roppelt, Frank E. • Saldi, John J. • Sanford, Thomas G. • Sawyer, David R. • Scheremeta, William W. • Schneckenburger, Philip M. • Schwarz, Ruth Bennett • Schwarz, William J. • Scott, Lee M. • Scrobe, Edward J. • Searle, George P. • Seligman, James F. • Seligman, Robert L. • Shakin, Bernard • Shulman, Marshall D. • Sichel, Pierre L. • Sirkin, Natalie Robinson • Smith, Bernard W. • Smith, Frank T. • Spenadel, Paul • Sperling, David E. • Stelzel, Leonard P. • Strongin, Herman F. • Stout, Arthur L. • Stout, George
2. Sherman Veterans Memorial
Left Plaque
M. • Strid, Dorothy M. • Susling, William G. • Tiebout, Allen R. • Treber, Paul N. • Tuz, Joseph M. • Tuz, Stanley W. • Vazquez, Gilbert E. • Ware, Wilson P. • Warwick, Joseph E., Jr. • Weddell, Frank E., Jr. • Williams, Earl J. • Wolinski, Harry • Wolinski, Joseph • Wormser, Benjamin • Wunder, George S. • Xedes, George A.

[ left tablet ]
1950 Korea 1955
Abbott, Charles E. • Alfredson, Carl A. • Beatty, George A. • Bethel, John W. • Blantin, Richard A. • Deckmejian, Diran S. • Ennis, Robert L. • Grant, Kenneth F. • Hapanowich, John C. • Hapanowich, Walter S. • Jordan, William F. • Kelley, Raymond J. • Knipple, William F. • Kupper, George W. • Lescynski, Alexander • Lescynski, William • Lowe, Thomas P. • Lubart, Alfred • Lyons, Thomas M. • Mendelson, Arnold • O”Brien, John J. • O’Connell, Daniel P. • Ostrander, Howard • Pittman, Richard G. • Redmond, Brian J. • Robbins, Alan S. • Ryan, Thomas M. • Sandorf, Irving • Sapone, William R. • Scott, Arthur E., Jr. • Shepherd, Carleton, W. • Stanard, John D. • Thorne, David L. • Turro, Pat R. • Tuz, Edward P. • Ventrudo, Leonard E. • Weckessar, Joseph A.

[ right tablet ]
1964 Vietnam 1975
Anderson, Jan W. • Anderson, Kipp N. • * Anderson, Lee, E. (KIA) • Anderson, Theodore P., IV • Banks, Dennis E. • Bennett, Lester J., Jr. • Buker, William H., II • Cassel,
3. Sherman Veterans Memorial
Right Plaque
Gregory D. • Cauli, John L. • Cheney, Paul K. • Choate, Michael B. • Cosacchi, Brian A. • Czajka, Walter S. • Daher, John J. • Degraff, David J. • Dube, Arthur J., Jr. • Duncan, John M. • Dunn, Ralph E. • Engel, Richard T. • Fox, Daniel S. • French, James C. • Haggett, Charles D. • Hansen, John C. • Hapanowich, Robert D. • Harrison, Charles H. • Hawkins, Hubert W. • Hergert, Dennis W. • Herchick, Stephen B., IV • Hierro, Henry L. • Hipp, William C. • Hourihan, Robert E., Jr. • Jogodzinski, Andrew A. • Jines, Kent H. • Jones, Pepper P. • Kime, Dennis R. • Krubsack, Ernst A.W. • Larvick, Chris F. • Lipscomb, Earle F. • Lynn, Peter M. • Lynn, William • Mcdermott, Henry D. • Newell, Michael J. • Oliver, Dexter K. • Oesterling, Emil E. • Parker, Gary W. • Piel, Thomas G. • Pitcher, Warren L. • Rink, Arnold R. • Robinson, Frederick A. • Ryan, John W. • Sainz, Vincent R. • Salat, Thomas P., Jr. • Shields, David • Sibbett, Alan • Smith, Alan A. • Smith, Bernard A., IV • Staib, Eric A. • Stilson, Kenneth E., Jr. • Urbanowicz, Gary W. • Vazquez, Roy G. • Waldman, Raymond G. • Wekerle, John J. • Werme, Peter • Wilson, William L.

4. Sherman Veterans Memorial

5. Plaque on the Flagpole
To all men and women of Sherman who served their country in the Armed Forces of the United States of America to preserve the blessings of liberty and freedom for all.