West Harrison in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lockheed T-33

Lockheed T-33
This T-33, known as the “T-Bird,” is on loan from the United States Navy and was once on display at the Intrepid Sea-Air-Space Museum in New York City. It commemorates Westchester County Airport’s history as home to the 105th Flying Unit of the New York Air National Guard from 1948 to 1984.
Designed by Lockheed in 1948 and produced until 1959, T-Birds were used as jet trainers with cockpit capacities for two people, top speeds of 600 miles per hour and ranges of almost 1,400 miles. Although more than 7,000 T-Birds were built, only a few hundred remain today.
This monument is dedicated to the men and women of the New York Air National Guard.

2. Lockheed T-33 Trainer