Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pocahontas

Inscription. Matoaka, nicknamed Pocahontas (“mischievous one”), the daughter of Powhatan, was born about 1597. She served as an emissary for her father and came to Jamestown often in 1608. In 1613, Samuel Argall kidnapped Pocahontas while she visited the Patawomecks on the Potomac River. Argall hoped to exchange her for English prisoners and brought her to Jamestown. During lengthy negotiations, Pocahontas married John Rolfe in 1614, credited with developing Virginia’s first marketable tobacco crop. Pocahontas took the baptismal name Rebecca. In 1616, she traveled with Rolfe and their son, Thomas, to England where King James I and Queen Anne received her. She died at Gravesend, England, in March 1617.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V-45.)

More about this marker. This marker sits with four others V-44, WT-1, WT-2, W-38.

2. Marker
"Pocahontas" is in a cluster of six markers.
3. Pocahontas Statue
This statue of Pocahontas is located a few miles from the marker in the "Old Towne" section of the Historic Jamestowne on Jamestown Island.
4. Pocahontas, age 21, 1616
This portrait of Pocahontas (Matoaks) after a 1616 engraving by Simon van de Passe hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

Ætatis suæ 21. Ao. 1616.

Matoaks als Rebecka daughter to the mighty Prince Powhatan Emperour of Attanoughkomouck als Virginia converted and baptized in the Chriƒtian faith, and Wife to the worʰ. Mr Tho: Rolff.

“Pocahontas, the Indian princess who allegedly saved the life of English colonist John Smith, survives and flourishes as an example of an early American heroine. While Smith may have embellished the story of his rescue, the importance of Pocahontas to relations between colonists and Native Americans is undisputed. Following her conversion to Christianity and marriage to Englishman John Rolfe, Pocahontas journeyed to England with her family to demonstrate the ability of new settlers and native tribes to coexist in the Virginia colony. While in England, Pocahontas sat for her portrait, which was later engraved. That print served as the basis for this later portrait. The painter included an inscription beneath the likeness, copied from the engraving, but through an error in transcription it misidentifies her husband as Thomas, the name given to their son.” — National Portrait Gallery