Near Walnut Creek in Holmes County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jonas Stutzman

Inscription.
Jonas Stutzman, from Somerset County, Pennsylvania, came to this site in 1809 to clear land for farming and to build a log home for his family. He was the first permanent settler in the eastern portion of what would in 1825 become Holmes County. Jonas and his wife Magdalena Gerber Stutzman were of the Amish faith--descendants from a group of strict Protestant Anabaptists with origins in Switzerland and Holland and dating from the 16th -century Protestant Reformation. Some of their beliefs, including separation of church and state, refusal to take oaths, pacifism, and believer's baptism, were perceived as threats to the state[,] church and government. Persecuted by both Catholics and Protestants, Anabaptists migrated and some came to the New World, many at the invitation of Pennsylvania's William Penn. The Stutzmans and other early Amish pioneer setters - Millers, Hershbergers, Hochstetlers, Weavers, Masts, Troyers, and Schrocks - founded here what has become the largest Amish settlement in North America.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, German Culture Museum of Walnut Creek, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-38.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1809.

Looking west.
Looking east toward OH Route 39.