McConnells in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of Huck’s Defeat

The marker states that the inscription on the Fields of Huck's Defeat is slightly inaccurate.
Inscription. The information on the historical marker to the left[sic] is not accurate,

The inscription on the back is an honorable tribute to Martha Bratton’s bravery prior to the battle. Watt’s tombstone, a reproduction, is in tribute to his significant patriotic activities during the American Revolution.

In May of 1780, Charleston, South Carolina fell to the British who quickly overran much of the state. The only part of South Carolina to mount any sizable resistance to the British and Tory campaign was the area of present-day York and Chester Counties. Under the leadership of General Thomas Sumter, William Bratton and other men of this area formed militia companies. Colonel William Bratton became active in raids of British outposts and Tory meetings. Outraged at this interference with the submission of the state, the British sent a combined Provincial and Tory force to arrest Colonel Bratton.

Captain Christian Huck and about 130 men arrived at the Bratton home on the evening of July 11, 1780. Martha Bratton was questioned about the whereabouts of William Bratton. When Colonel Bratton received word from Watt, a Bratton slave, of Captain Huck’s presence near his home, he hastened back with other militia regiments led by Colonels Hill, Lacey and McClure. Arriving early on the morning of July 12th, the patriot
force of about 500 men found the Tories encamped at the Williamson farm nearby. During the night, the patriot forces surrounded the British encampment. The patriots opened fire at dawn, just as the British were rising from their bedrolls. Completely surprised and outnumbered, the British and Tory forces were unable to mount an effective counterattack. Captain Huck was killed during the battle.

Historians credit the victory at the battle of Huck’s Defeat as the first link in the chain of events in the South that ultimately led to victory at Yorktown, Virginia. The Battle of Huck’s Defeat, along with several other small battles in the area were important morale boosters for the patriots culminating in other American victories, such as the Battle of Kings Mountain.

While this marker identifies the leftmost marker as inaccurate, it is actually the rightmost marker that exaggerates the forces at the Battle of Huck's Defeat.

More about this marker. Marker is part of the Brattonsville Historic Site and may be obscured by a wood fence.

Field of Huck's Defeat Marker image. Click for more information.
While it appears the main marker of this page is referring to Watt’s tombstone on the left, it is more likely it is referring to the large stone marker seen here in this picture. This stone marker includes an innacurate count of the forces involved and includes a tribute to Martha Bratton’s bravery.
Click for more information.