Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Niagara Apothecary

La Pharmacie De Niagara

Inscription. Acquired by the Ontario Heritage Foundation in 1969, the Niagara Apothecary is a fine example of a Confederation era commercial establishment and pharmacy. Although the building probably dates to the 1820's. It was extensively renovated in 1866 when it was taken over by an apothecary. At this time the Italianate windows weer installed and the interior fitted up as a drug store. Until it was closed in 1964 it was one of the oldest and one of the longest continuously operating pharmaceutical practices in Canada.

(Inscription is repeated in French)
La pharmacie de Niagara, acquis en 1969, par l'Ontario Heritage Foundation, represente bien la petite entreprise de l'ère de la Confédération. Erige probablement durant les années 1820, l'edifice fut restaure en 1866. A cette date, en installa les fenêtres de style italien on transforma l'intérieur en pharmacie. Avant sa fermeture en 1964, cette pharmacie etait l'une des plus anciennes et des actives au Canada.

Unveiled by Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother.
Niagara-On-The-Lake
July 5th 1981

Erected 1981 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

August 21, 2010
3. Niagara Apothecary Commemorative Plaque
This plaque, mounted on the King Street side of the corner of the pharmacy, indicates in English and French that the building is a property of Ontario Heritage Foundation, which acquired the building in 1969, and opened it as a museum in 1971.
August 21, 2010
Per the Niagara Apothecary Museum's website: The Niagara Apothecary at the Sign of the Golden Mortar is an excellent example of high style, eclectic mid-Victorian commercial architecture. The Italianate façade features arched glazed double doors and two arched plate glass show windows with accents of a Florentine "twisted rope" treatment.