Near Monasterboice in County Louth, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Monasterboice / Mainistir Bhuithe

Monasterboice — from Mainistir Bhuithe (the Monastery of Buithe)
This is the only early Irish monastery whose name incorporates the Irish word mainistir.

Monasterboice was founded by St Buite, who died around 520.

The monastery was an important centre of spirituality and learning for many centuries until the Cistercians arrived at nearby Mellifont in 1142.

The two churches which stand on the site today were probably built no earlier than the end of the 14th century. The round tower seems to have been the treasury as well as the belfry since the annals record that it was burned in 1097 along with the books and treasures of the monastery.

Monasterboice's great monuments are its high crosses which may have been used to tell the stories from the Bible to a congregation. Muiredach's Cross, one of the most perfect in Ireland, is named after an abbot, probably Muiredach mac Domhnaill who died in 923. It is 5.5m high and is decorated with figure sculpture from both the Old and New Testaments. The west face of the cross-head has a crucifixion.

A sundial was used to tell time in the monastery.

The elegant West Cross, located close to the round tower, is also early 10th century in date. On the east face of its cross-head is the Second Coming
of Christ while on the opposite face is a crucifixion. A reconstructed third high cross with a crucifixion stands inside a railing at the north end of the site.

———————

Is í seo an t-aon [?]mhainistir amháin ina bhfuil an focal mainistir mar chuid den airen.

Bhunaigh Naomh Buithe (a d'éag thart ar 520) Mainistir Bhuithe.

Ionad tábhachtach ab ea Mainistir Bhuithe i gcúrsaí spioradálta agus léinn ar feadh na gcéadta bliain, go dtí gur tháinig na Cisteirsigh go dtí Mainistir Mhór Dhroichead Átha, in aice láimhe, sa bhliain 1142.

Gach seans nár tógadh an dá eaglais atá ina seasamh san áit inniu nios túisce ná deireadh an 14ú haois. Tá an chuma ar an scéal go raibh an cloigtheach in úsáid mar thaisce i dteannta é a bheith ina chlogás, mar sna hannála tuairiscítear gur dódh é bhliain 1097 mar aon le leabhair agus taiscí na mainistreach.

Is iad na crosa arda na príomh-shéadchomharthaí i Mainistir Bhuithe. Meastar gur úsáideadh iad chun scéalta ón mBíobla a léiriú don phobal. Luaitear an chros is fearr in Éirinn, Cros Mhuireadhaigh, le hab darbh ainm Muireadhach Mac Domhnaill, a d'éag sa bhliain 923.

Tá sí 5.5m ar airde agus tá figiúirí ón Sean-agus ón Nua-Thiomna greanta uirthi. Tá dealbh na croiche greanta ar aghaidh thair
October 11, 2009
2. Monasterboice Marker Detail - Muiredach's High Cross
cheann na croise.

D'úsáidtí clog gréíne chun cúrsaí ama a shocrú sa mhainistir.

Luaitear dáta i dtús an 10ú haois freisin leis an gcros mhaorga thiar, atá suite in aice leis an gcloigtheach. Ar aghaidh thoir cheann na croise tá Teacht Chriost an Athuair léirithe, agus ar a chúl sin tá deatbh na croiche. Laistigh de na ráillí ar an taobh thuaidh den suíomh seo tá cros ard eile a bhí briste ach atá churtha le chéile aris.

[Gaelic version is a best effort but not exact]

Erected by Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

April 11, 2009
Behind Muiredach's high cross (West Face).

April 11, 2009
4. Muiredach's Cross (East Face)
April 11, 2009
5. Muiredach's Cross (West Face)
April 11, 2009
6. Muiredach's Cross (East Face Center) Christ in Majesty
Blessed on left of Christ while the Damned are being sent away with Satan (with pitchfork).
April 11, 2009
7. Muiredach's Cross (West Face Center) The Crucifixion of Christ
Figures at left possibly depict the Denial of Peter, while figures at right represent the Resurrection. Interlocked bird and serpent designs are above and below Christ, respectively.
April 11, 2009
8. Muiredach's Cross (East Face) Below Center
Top scene is the Adoration of the Magi at Christ's Birth. Bottom scene is Moses Striking the Rock to Bring Forth Water.
April 11, 2009
9. Muiredach's Cross (East Face) Bottom of Cross
Top scene depicts Scenes from the Life of David; Bottom scene shows Adam and Eve (left), and Cain slaying Abel (right).
10. Muiredach's Cross (East Face) Top of Cross
Bottom scene is Christ's Ascension; top scene might depict Saint Paul.