Near Monasterboice in County Louth, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Round Tower / An Cloigtheach

Round Tower

The round tower was the Irish reaction to the Norse raids on monasteries in the 10th/11th century A.D. These tapering buildings, over 100 feet high, served as watch-towers, belfries, repositories for church valuables and as refuges for the community. The door, normally 15-20 feet above ground was reached by a movable ladder and the interior was divided into four or more storeys.

The present height of the tower is 110 feet. The level of the surroundings has been raised by burials and the conical cap is missing.

—————

An Cloigtheach

Mar chosaint ar ruathair na lochlannach faoi mhainistreacha sa 10ú/11ú A.D. A tógadh na cloigthithe, b'áiteanna faire, láithreacha clog, ionaid thaisce do sheoda Eaglaise agus termainn do muintir na mainistreach na cloigthithe arda sin. Bhíodh an doras de ghnáth 15-20 troigh os cionn na talún agus dréimire inaistrithe suas chuige. Bhíodh ceithre úrlár nó tuilleadh á roinnt laistigh.

Iio troigh ar airde atá an cloigtheach anois. Tá an talamh ina thimpeall ardaithe anois ag uaigheanna, agus tá an caipín coirceogach ar iarraidh.

Erected by Bord Fáilte Éireann. (Marker Number 98.)

Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers.