Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Glasshouse Complex and Herb Garden

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
The design of the herb garden located here among the ruins of the old glasshouse yard is based on typical 18th- and 19th-century American and English gardens. Please enter and explore. An herb garden brochure is available in a box by the potting shed door.

Two glasshouse foundations form the north and east borders of the garden plan. From their construction early in the 19th century, these heated glasshouses were used year-round to grow vegetables, fruit, and flowers from seeds, cuttings, and bulbs.
Over the years other garden structures were added, including a grapery, a forcing house, cold frames, and hotbeds.

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 3.)

3. The Garden Plan
[ detail from the marker ]
The herb garden was designed in 1992 by Paige Dickey, a nationally recognized garden designer and author. Established in 1993, the garden is maintained by the New York Unit of the Herb Society of America.
4. Potting Sheds
Potting sheds ca. 1977. The shed to the left was dismantled in 1993 with the intent of reconstructing it in the future.
5. Herb Garden 1998
The potting shed to the right is the only original building that remains in the glasshouse complex. During excavation in 1993, archeologists located a previously unknown cellar in an adjoining potting shed in which were the remains of an 1830 heating system for the two glasshouses.
6. Aerial View
Photographs such as this aerial one from the 1930s show the glasshouses still in use and good repair. Some of the many flowers grown by the Jays included: amaranthus, begonia, calla lily, carnation, cornflower, fuchsia, primrose, pansy, violet, and zinnia.
7. Glasshouse Remains
The outline of the glasshouse that was once attached to the potting shed is visible in this photograph, ca. 1977.