Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stable Courtyard

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
The coachman’s house on your right and carriage barn on your left were built between 1801 and 1802. gated stone fences connected the two buildings and created a courtyard where the coaches and horses could be cared for and prepared for use.

The second floor of the coachman’s house initially had both a hay loft and living quarters for the coachman. The lower level had stalls for Jay’s carriage and riding horses and ponies.

The carriage barn accommodated the Jay’s coaches, carriage horses, and tack (harnesses, bridles, etc.). Feed and hay were also stored here. Through the 1920s, a pair of large bay doors opened out into the courtyard to allow easy access for carriages. With the advent of automobiles, the carriage barn became a garage.

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 8.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 400 Route 22, Katonah NY 10536, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Stable Courtyard Marker in front of the Coachman's House
3. Thomas Ryan - Coachman
[ detail from the marker ]
Horses and ponies were always a part of life at the Homestead. Three generations of Ryans served as Jay coachmen. The last member to do so was Thomas, shown in this photograph, ca. 1910. The Iselin children, Dorothy, Arthur, and baby Eleanor are seated with their nurse in the wicker cart.
4. Cobblestones
Archeological testing revealed that the yard was once paved with patterned cobblestones. Under the yard are several brick, and stone-lined cisterns that were once part of the farmstead water system.
5. The Iselin Children
The Iselin children mount up in the stable courtyard, ca. 1915.
6. Automobiles
The family convertible parked in the courtyard, ca. 1930. Family records show that the Jay’s owned a variety of American and European-made automobiles, including a Model T and a Pierce Arrow.