Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Emmanuel Church at Brook Hill Episcopal

Inscription. Built directly west by John Stewart of Brook Hill and consecrated by the Right Reverend John Johns on 6 July 1860, Emmanuel Church (Episcopal) is a classic example of late-antebellum Gothic Revival architecture. Considerable military activity took place nearby during the Civil War, when troops from both sides occupied the church. Wounded soldiers were treated there, and many Confederate soldiers lie buried in the cemetery. The Right Reverend Richard Hooker Wilmer, second bishop of Alabama and the only bishop ordained by the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Confederate States of America, was Emmanuel Church's first rector.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-104.)

1. Emmanuel Episcopal Church. (Submitted on November 22, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Emmanuel Church. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on November 5, 2021.)

2. Brook Rd and Wilmer Ave