Abbeyfeale in County Limerick, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Reverend William Casey

Inscription.
His grateful fellow countrymen at home and beyond the seas have erected this monument to the memory of Rev. William Casey, for a quarter of a century prior to his death, the parish priest of this parish. He found his people struggling in the toils of landlordism: he left them owners of the soil and freemen. By his death, religion lost a shining light; the cause of temperance a strenuous advocate; the poor without distinction of creed, an ever helpful friend; and Ireland a devoted son. But his memory which will live for ever in the hearts of the people, is a rich ennobling and inspiring inheritance.

Born at
Castlequarter Mitchelstown