Near Gray in Jones County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blountsville

<------<<<<

Inscription. Near here was Blountsville, an early stagecoach station and post office until after the War Between the States. It suffered severely during the War and the town disappeared. The home of many prominent families, Blountsville was the site of Blountsville Academy, chartered in 1834 with Allen Drury, William E. Ethridge, John W. Stokes, Francis Tufts and John W. Gordon serving as trustees. Blountsville was named for the Blount family, pioneer Georgians. A strong Baptist Church was here, first led by Rev. Benjamin Milner. The Tift, Dumas, Miller, Williams, McCullough and Hurt families were other pioneers.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 084-9.)

The marker, with another marker named Blountsville in the background, and US 129 to the right.
3. Blountsville Markers
Another view of the two Blountsville markers on US 129. The photo is taken from Damascus Church Road, with Blounts Chapel Road leading off to the left.