Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lewis House

1. The Lewis House Marker (Side A)
Side A:
The William C. Lewis House sits on lot No. 49 of the original 1802 plat of Lebanon. The owner of a dry goods store on the corner of Mulberry and Broadway, Lewis built the Greek Revival house in 1846. The veranda was added around 1900. The cottage to the left was built in the 1860s as an office for his son-in-law, Dr. W.G. Goodhue.
(continued on other side)

Side A:
(continued from other side)
Ezra Craver, a builder in Lebanon since 1835, was the contractor. Known locally for taking liberties with classic designs, his interior “Lebanon” cherry staircase post is said to be unique. The house was the home of Lewis's immediate family for over 125 years, ending in 1972 with the death of his daughter, Hazel Lewis Brookes.

Erected by Lebanon Rotary Club.

2. The Lewis House Marker (Side B)