Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

East Fork Hotel Building

— Vernacular Utilitarian Style —

Inscription.
The East Fork Hotel was constructed in 1893 by George and Charley Brown, two brothers who came to Genoa, Nevada with a traveling circus. The Brown Brothers also owned the East Fork Brickyard, providing bricks that were used in many Valley buildings.

The hotel is one of the earliest commercial buildings in Gardnerville. The East Fork advertised, "Excellent accommodations and an excellent livery stable connected" at the turn of the century.

One of three eventual Basque hotels in town, the East Fork provided boarding rooms and meals for Basque shepherds. The two story, 3500 square foot building also was the home for the Borda family who operated the East Fork Hotel in the 1900's.

Damaged by fire that also destroyed the adjoining bar, the East Fork Hotel awaits restoration.

In the upper left corner of the marker is seal of the city of Gardnerville, while in the lower right hand corner is the seal of the US Forest Service.

Erected 2004 by Town of Gardnerville.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.

More about this marker. The marker is located just to the right of the front door.

2. East Fork Hotel Building
In Home Away From Home: A History of Basque Boardinghouses, Jeronima Echevarria lists the more than 60 Basque boardinghouses that were present in Nevada at one time or another, including the East Fork Hotel. The boardinghouses were set up, for the most part, to provide room and board for the Basque shepherds that would periodically come into town, and were spread throughout Idaho and the northern part of Nevada.