Sandston in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sandston

Inscription. In 1918 as World War I ended, the Seven Pines Bag Loading Plant #3, used for gun powder packing, was dismantled. The federal government sold 600 acres of land, the electric car line, remaining plant buildings, and 230 Aladdin houses, that were erected for plant workers, to the Richmond-Fairfield Railway Company, organized by Oliver J. Sands. The Aladdin Company of Bay City, Michigan was the first company to offer in the United States kit houses with precut, numbered pieces. In 1921 Sands announced the houses were for sale in Fairfield Village. In Sands’s honor the residents petitioned to change the name to Sandston.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 2-a.)

2. W Williamsburg Rd & Pickett Ave