Aden in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Second Prince William County Courthouse

JRC from Arizona, USA, November 17, 2003
Philemon Waters was this photograph contributor's seventh Great Grandfather.
Inscription. In 1743, the second Prince William County Courthouse was built near here along Cedar Run, replacing the first county courthouse in Woodbridge. After the creation of Fairfax County, the Cedar Run location, owned by Philemon Waters, became the center of Prince William County. The court remained here only until 1759, when it moved to Dumfries after the creation of Fauquier County. Henry Lee, father of Governor Henry (“Lighthorse-Harry”) Lee, and grandfather of General Robert E. Lee, practiced law here. The building, like its predecessor, no longer stands.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-17.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 38° 38.44′ N, 77° 29.642′ W. Marker was in Aden, Virginia, in Prince William County. Marker was at the intersection of Aden Road (County Route 646) and MCB-8, on the right when traveling east on Aden Road. Marker location is at the intersection of Aden Road and a closed road into Quantico

2. Second Prince William County Courthouse Marker Post