Red Wing in Goodhue County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kiwanis Stairway

Inscription.
Citizens of Red Wing have long sought convenient access to the summit of Mt. La Grange (Barn Bluff) to enjoy the impressive view of the Mississippi valley.

In 1889 local civic leader C.C. Webster promoted the construction of a path up the west face of the bluff. Built with volunteer labor, it became known as Webster's Way.

In 1908 members of the Civic League under the leadership of A.W. Pratt, organized a community group to rebuild the then long-neglected pathway. For several years thereafter high school seniors, under the supervision of George H. Cook, held an annual half-day work holiday to maintain the path.

In 1929 the Red Wing Kiwanis Club sponsored the building of a concrete stairway along Webster's Way to the crest. To provide the funds, local citizens purchased steps inscribed with their names.

With the dedication August 24, 1929 by Gov. Theo. Christianson, the Kiwanis stairway became a point of great interest in the area.

Building of the Eisenhower Bridge in 1959 resulted in the removal of much of the stairway. The steps were reset in 1975–6 along the southeast side of the bluff.

Beginning at this point, a pathway again provides means of ascent to the top of one of Red Wing's historic landmarks.

Erected 1976
by the Red Wing Kiwanis Club.

2. Kiwanis Stairway Marker [right foreground]
3. Mt. La Grange / Barn Bluff
Photo taken from Wisconsin, looking towards Minnesota.
4. Red Wing and Barn Bluff
Photo taken from Sorin's Bluff.
Carole J. Chauncey Collection, circa 1940's
5. Stairway to Mount La Grange
Description:An important tourist attraction in Red Wing, is Barn Bluff, more accurately known as Mount La Grange, which provides many scenic highlights to the visitor. A stairway is the only means of ascent to this majestic landmark on the Mississippi.

Details:State:Minnesota (MN) City:Red Wing Publisher:E. C. Knopp Co Type:Linen Size:3.5" x 5.5" (9 x 14 cm) Stock #:211944
6. Main St. and Mt. La Grange
Historic Main Street extends to the base of Mount La Grange, commonly called Barn’s Bluff.

Details:State:Minnesota (MN) City:Red Wing Publisher:Curt Teich & Co. Type:Linen Size:3.5" x 5.5" (9 x 14 cm) Stock #:225003
Carole J. Chauncey Collection, 1940's
7. Barn Bluff And Stairway
Barn Bluff, so called because to the early river travelers it appeared as a huge barn, is now known as Mt. La Grange The memorial stairway leading to the summit, an ideal spot to view the historic Mississippi and surrounding territory, was built by the Kiwanis Club.

Details:State:Minnesota (MN)City:Red Wing Publisher:E. C. Kropp Co. Type:Linen Size:3.5" x 5.5" (9 x 14 cm) Stock #:42556 Description: