Near Barnesville in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gachet Home

Inscription.
The historic Gachet home is situated at the crossing of Towns and old Alabama Roads, called Milner Cross Roads. This road was also an Indian trail.

Benjamin Gachet, a French nobleman, fled from a San Domingo revolution and settled in what is now Lamar County.

On March 19th, 1825, General Marquis de LaFayette, on his official visit to Georgia, spent the night at the Gachet home and the noted Frenchman was doubly welcomed as a patriot and visitor from France. This tablet was erected at the request of the Lamar-LaFayette Chapter, N.S.D.A.R.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 085-1.)

2. Gachet Home