Near Little Chute in Outagamie County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Treaty of the Cedars

Inscription. The Treaty of the Cedars was concluded on the Fox River near here September 3, 1836. Under the treaty the Menominee Indian nation ceded to the United States about 4,000,000 acres of land for $700,000 (about 17 cents per acre). The area now contains the cities of Marinette, Oconto, Appleton, Neenah, Menasha, Oshkosh, Wausau, Wisconsin Rapids, Stevens Point and many others. The six-day meeting ended in a spirit of mutual respect and fairness. Governor Dodge said, “I view it as a matter of first importance to do the Indians ample justice in all our treaty stipula­tions,” and Menominee Chief Oshkosh later affirmed, “We always thought much of Governor Dodge as an honest man.” The treaty was proclaimed February 15, 1837, and the Indians began moving to their new homes west of the Wolf River.

Erected 1958 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 77.)

2. Nearby Marker -- The Treaty of the Cedars
Near this site September 3, 1836 The Menominee Indians ceded to The United States by THE TREATY OF THE CEDARS Four million acres between the Fox, Wolf and Menominee Rivers Signed by HENRY DODGE Territorial Governor OSHKOSH Menominee Head Chief
3. Treaty of the Cedars Markers