Enon in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to R. Garland Dodd Park at Point of Rocks

Captain John Smith's Adventures on the James

Inscription.
Gabriel Archer wrote about a high rock cliff that projected into the channel of the Appomattox River upstream of its confluence with the James. When exploring the river in 1608, Smith found verdant marshes the likes of which can still be seen here at R. Garland Dodd Park at Point of Rocks.

Capt. John Smith’s Trail
John Smith knew the James River by its Algonquian name: Powhatan, the same as the region’s paramount chief. Smith traveled the river many times between 1607 and 1609, trading with Virginia Indians to ensure survival at Jamestown. What he saw of Virginia’s verdant woodlands and pristine waters inspired him to explore the greater Chesapeake Bay, chronicling its natural wonders.

(sidebar)
Trail Walking
This short, well-trod loop passes diverse terrain: hillsides forested in mature hardwoods, the cattail-and-cordgrass marsh along Ashton Creek, and the wide Appomattox River.

Over Looking.
Search for wildlife in the wild rice marsh as you walk along Ashton Creek boardwalk. Virginia Indians relied on these fresh water marshes for some of their food supply.

Bird Watching.
A Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) rests in Arrow Arum (Peltandra virginica). The large rhizome of this plant was dried and grounded by the
Virginia Indians for making breads and soups.

Snakes.
A Black Rat Snake (Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta) is coiled in the grass. Most of the snakes that live in the marsh are not poisonous and serve an important role in maintaining a balanced food chain.

Erected by Captain John Smith’s Trail, James River Association, Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation, Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Earthworks at Point of Rocks
Red line indicates Earthworks remaining from the Bermuda Hundred Campaign, April to June 1864. Map courtesy of the Chesterfield County Department of Environmental Engineering.

More about this marker. On the left is a map of the park layout.

On the upper right is a map of Capt. John Smith's Trail with the caption, "Capt John Smith’s Trail on the James is a 40-site water and auto tour for modern explorers."

On the center right is map of Civil War Earthworks in the park.

On the bottom are photos of the park flora and fauna.

1. Chesterfield's Role in the Civil War - The Bermuda Hundred Campaign. Chesterfield website entry (Submitted on November 29, 2009.)

2. Point of Rocks - National Register of Historic Places. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on December 9, 2009.)

R. Garland Dodd Park at Point of Rocks image. Click for more information.
3. R. Garland Dodd Park at Point of Rocks
Chesterfield Parks and Recreation website entry:
Click for more information.
4. Civil War Earthworks at Point of Rocks
5. R. Garland Dodd Park at Point of Rocks entrance
6. Cobbs Hall at Point of Rocks
Home and burial place of Col. John Bolling, only Great-Grandson of Pocahontas and John Rolfe. Erected by Ft. Henry Chapter 1966
7. Cobbs Hall Cemetery
Site of the Union army signal tower at Point of Rocks.