Lafayette in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lafayette House

Diamond K. Supply, Ltd.
Lafayette Chamber of Commerce
Lafayette Historical Society
Pony Express Trail Association

{reverse side reads:} The station site was located on the southwest corner of Mt. Diablo Boulevard and Moraga Road. It was called the "Lafayette House" and was operated by N.P. Lake. He ran an advertisement on April 28, 1860 that stated "There are good stables attached to the premises..."

The road the Pony Express followed went along today's Mt. Diablo Boulevard and the freeway through Orinda and then up Fish Ranch Road. The Pony Express then followed the streets of Claremont, Telegraph and Broadway to the wharf in Oakland where the Ferry "Oakland" would be taken to San Francisco.

On the front and back of the base of the marker are listed the following sponsors:Thomas J. Titmus & Janice Crossetti-Titmus; Marechal & Doris Duncan; Anne & Marshall Grodin; Whiteapple & Company; Bill & Joanne Somerton; Lamorinda Press & Copy Center; Ruth Dyer; Enlightened; The Wakeman
Family; Lamorinda Floor Fashions; Alvin & Josephine Powell; Gold N' Goody's; Nancy J. Flood; The Charles Rambo Family; Oliver & Virginia Hamlin; F. Keith Blakeney; Jack & Nancy Holtzapple; Philip & Catherine Sinnott; Barbara Franke Boyle; John R. Kestell; George & June Wasson; Lafayette Motors; The Jack Franck Family; Toot Sweets Bakery; Don C. Good; Lafayette Pet Store; Nor Ski and Sports

2. Lafayette House Marker (Reverse Side)

3. Lafayette House Marker - Wide Shot
The Lafayette House Marker is located on Mt. Diablo Boulevard, and the site of the Lafayette House is now occupied by a Wachovia Bank.