Patterson in Putnam County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Patterson Veterans Monument

[ South Side of the Monument]
[ south face ]
Roll Of Honor
Town Of Patterson
Major Albert N. Towner • Major Charles B. Crane • Capt. John Towner • Lieut. Robert A. Johnston • Sergt. Daniel B. Brandon • Sergt. Lucius G. Pendleton • Sergt. Charles E. Hawley • Sergt. Arthur Hansen • Bugler Paul W. Townsend • Rev. Henry F. Watts, Y.M.C.A.

Privates
James E. Smith • Roscoe Winship • * Harold Ett • Hudson L. Ritch • Herbert Smith • De Bone Alosandro • William Casey • Louis Doudera • Charles W. McCormick • Adroange Kniffin • Clark Green • Wilfred W. Williams • Hjalmar Anderson • Thomas B. Covell • Howard E. Kelley • * William H. Pope • Abraham M. Bloch • Emerson Meade • John Eastwood • James McManus • Chester St. John • * Howard Mathews • Ernest Bennett • Matt. Fratcella • Joseph Modroch • George E. Knapp • Gordon Eastwood • George H. Williams • Ernest H. Pennell • Fred Weizenecker • Wilson Hinkley • John Casey • Franklin R. Kelley • D. Mallory Stephens • Charles Hinkley • William G. Wright • J. Edgar Smith • Chester Knapp • Ernest Clough • Edwin Smith
* Died in Service

[ north face ]
Dedicated by the Town of Patterson
to those who served during World War II
* Alfke, Henry • Allen, Edward J. • Allen,
John P. Jr. • Ashby, William L. • Baker, Gerald • Balfe, Richard • Barbour, Charles • Barbour, David • Bartro, Robert • Bellucci, Dominick • Bienenstein, William J. • * Bostwick, Elmore S. Jr. • Bostwick, Fitzhugh • Brandon, Eugene • Brengle, Dexter • Brittion Benjamin • Bubenicek, Robert • Bubenicek, Thomas J. • Bubenicek, William J. Jr. • Buechel, Mary • Burgess, James E. • Burgess, Reed A. • Burgess, William F. • Cady, Everett W. Jr. • Cady, George H. • Carey, Mortimer • Carey, Walter C. • Casamo, Anthony • Casamo, John • Casamo, William • Casey, William B. Jr. • Cherne, Jack • Conklin, Douglas • Conklin, Raymond • * DeBlasio, Genaro • Dill, James D. • Dixon, William Palmer • Drnek, John • Dubois, George • Dubois, Richard W. • Dwyer, Robert J. • Edmonds, Philip • Elliott, Ridgley • Enzian, Harold J. • Enzian, Herman C. • Ercole, John • Flint, George • Garcia, Joseph • Garrand, Gordon • Gaydos, Francis G. • Gould, James • Gould, William • Green, Powell • * Grey, Ronald • Haley, Chester • Hampe, Charles T. • Hanson, Alfred K. • Hanson, Earl C. • Harrison, Louis D. Jr. • Harrison, Richard F. • Hattrick, Thomas • Haviland, Reed L. • Henderson, William • Henn, Burton G. • Herbrechter, Carl F. • Herman, Louis • Herman, William • Hubert, Jocheim • Hudson, Milton • Hudson, Seth K. • Imhof, Frederick • * Infantino, Anthony • Infantino, Thomas F. • Inserra, Raymond • Jacobs, Powhatan
2. Patterson Veterans Monument
World War I Tablet
M. • Johnson, emil • Johnson, William • Johnson, Ernest • Kautzman, James • Kelley, paul • Kuenzle, Robert • Lee, Donald • Lee, Ernest • Lee, Ronald • Lovejoy, Winslow Jr. • Lutkins, Theodore • Lyden, Francis W. Jr. • Macartney, John Jr. • MacIntosh, Clarence • Macintosh, Fred • Mackey, Douglas • Mallory, Clinton D. • McKesson, Malcolm F. • McKesson, Robert J. • McNamee, Edward F. • Millard, Nicklaw • Montgomery, Robert • Morey, Charles L. • Murphy, John J. Jr. • Neill, David S. • Neill, William S. • Newcomb, Joseph • Olivett, Edward • Olivett, Lehman • Pahlck, Frank W. • Pahlck, Harold • Pahlck, Julius • Pahlck, Raymond A. • Pahlck, Walter E. • Penny, Jesse L. • Peragine, Anthony • Peragine, Vito • Peralta, Blanch • Peralta, James • Plisco, William C. • Pollock, James M. • Post, John F. • Powers, William T. • Pulver, Morgan Jr. • Rher, John A. Jr. • Reed, Edward M. • Reed, Martin Jr. • Reid, Alan • Renner, Earl B. • Richmond, Lester • Richmond, Louis • Richmond, Seman • Robinson, Seward • Rossire, Donal H. • Rossire, Harold • Rossire, Louis D. Jr. • Rowe, Clifford • Rush, Charles d. • Rutledge, Walter a. • Ryan, Thomas J. • Sacco, Frank • Scott, Francis G. • William A. Jr. • Sina, Joseph • Smalley, Harold • Smith, Bertram • Smith, George C. • Snook, Francis • Stokes, Morris • Talbot, Robert • Tappan, Henry J. • Thurlow, John W. • Townsend, Edward • Townsend, Wilson • Travis, Willard
3. World War II Tablet
[ North Side of the Monument ]
• Trogisch, Richard E. • Van Keuren, Charles H. • Van Keuren, Joseph • Watkins, Willis • Watts, John • Whitsett, Murray • Widman, John R. • Widman, Wilbert • Williams, Arden • Williams, Charles A. • Williams, Charles D. • Williams, John • Williams, Max L. • Williams, Philip J. • Williams, Silas J. • Wolfe, Arthur • * Wood, Fred • Woostar, George • Yates, Frank L.
Deceased designated by *

4. Patterson Veterans Monument
The large World War II tablet faces north. The small plaque facing the camera is dedicated to those who served in the Korean and Vietnam Wars.

5. Plaque on the the East Face
Dedicated By