Fort Washington Powder Magazine

Inscription.
Beneath this building lies the powder magazine of Fort Washington, the major military outpost of the United States in the Northwest Territory, 1789-1808. The magazine was uncovered in October, 1952 when footers were being excavated. It is the only significant, identifiable evidence of the fort which has been found.

The magazine was a five-sided structure made of hand-hewn timbers and planking. It was approximately 25 feet deep. Here was stored the ammunition for the expeditions of the Indian Wars (1790-1795) which broke the Indian resistance and opened the Northwest Territory to peaceful American settlement.

Erected 1953 by The Western and Southern Life Insurance Company.

More about this marker. An identical marker is located at the SW corner of the parking garage at Broadway and 3rd Street.

Lightpoles of the Cincinnati Reds' Great American Ballpark are at far right distance.
Second marker at 3rd Street and Broadway.