Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beale Memorial Clock Tower

Inscription.
The Beale Memorial Clock Tower was a gift to the City of Bakersfield from Truxtun Beale in memory of his mother, Mary Edwards Beale.

Dedicated on April 2, 1904, the clock tower originally stood in the center of the intersection at Chester Avenue and 17th Street in downtown Bakersfield.

In the summer of 1952, a series of earthquakes shook Kern County causing extensive damage to the clock tower. The clock tower was demolished in the quake’s aftermath. Only the original clock works, bell, iron stairway, balcony railings and arch grillwork were saved.

In 1961, a group of local citizens formed the Beale Memorial Clock Tower Restoration Committee to build a replica of the clock tower. The original pieces of the clock tower were incorporated into the rising masonry. The reconstructed clock tower was dedicated at the Kern County Museum on December 13, 1964.

[photo captions follow:]

Mary Edwards Beale, circa 1876.

Beale Memorial Clock Tower, circa 1915.

Truxton Beale was a lawyer, owner of the Tejon Ranch and served as a United States Minister to foreign nations, circa 1930.

Beale Memorial Clock Tower demolition after a series of earthquakes in 1952.

Erected by The Kern County Museum.

2. Beale Memorial Clock Tower
Marker is located on the back side of the Tower. Plaque (see photo #9) is seen at the southeast corner.
3. Beale Memorial Clock Tower
4. Beale Memorial Clock
Mary Edwards Beale
circa 1876
Truxten Beale was a lawyer, owner of the Tejon Ranch and served as a United States Minister to foreign nations, circa 1930.
Beale Memorial Clock Tower, circa 1915
9. Beale Memorial Clock Tower

-In-Memory-Of-
Mary-Edwards-Beale
Erected-By
Her-Children
-A 1903 D-
10. Plaque Mounted on Clock Tower

This structure is a full-scale replica of the original tower built in 1904 which was destroyed by the 1952 earthquake. The original tower was at the intersection of Chester Avenue and Seventeenth Street, south of this site.

Reconstruction was made possible by public donations. Listed below are the names of individuals and firms who have contributed $100.00 or more in money, materials, labor or services to the restoration project.
[List of Donors]

Restoration Committee

[Names - Restoration Committee]

Dedicated December 13, 1964 to the County of Kern
11. Beale Clock Tower
This postcard image shows the clock tower at its original location.
Description on Postcard-Front:
Famous Clock Tower and El Tajon Hotel, Bakersfield, California

Description on Postcard-Back:
This famous tower was a gift to the city of Bakersfield by Truxton Beale - who had it erected in memory of his mother Mary Edward Beale - and was dedicated April 2nd, 1904.