Lewellen in Garden County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Windlass Hill Pioneer Homestead

Inscription.
The stones surrounding this marker are the remains of the homestead dwelling of Reverend Dennis B. Clary, a pioneer Methodist Minister, who received final patent for his homestead Mar 22, 1899. Mr. Clary was born September 1st 1822, in Maryland and immigrated to Nebraska in 1885. Using a horse drawn cart fashioned from available materials he hauled stone to this site for a two room home. For years this was a land mark in Ash Hollow and marked the location of Windlass Hill. It was a popular stopping place for settlers traveling from the North Platte Valley area to the railroad at Big Springs, some twenty miles to the south.

The wagon road used at that time is still visible nearby. The Oregon Trail passed here and the area surrounding the house was used by early travelers to repair damage caused by the hazardous trip down Windlass Hill.

This site was used July 29-30, 1967, as the state setting for the “Ash Hollow Centennial Pageant” when a nearby sod house was reconstructed. Funds from the successful historical event provided this Marker.

Erected 1967 by Ash Hollow Centennial Assocation and Nebraska Historical Society. (Marker Number 130.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society, and the Oregon Trail series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1882.

The marker can be seen next to the sod house.
4. Soddie mentioned in the text
This recreated Sod House is immediately to the north of the marker. The marker is just out of the picture on the left.
5. Interior of the Sod House
6. Windlass Hill
The Oregon and California Trails, used this hillside as a transition from the upper flat lands to the valley of the North Platte River. This is the head of Ash Hollow. There are no historical records of a windlass being used at this location, but the name has been in use since the early 20th Century. It probably originated some 50-80 years after the historic trail use ended.
7. Entry into Ash Hollow
The pioneer homestead house and the marker are just to the right in the photo down along the highway. It is hidden by the Cedar Tree.