Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Construction of Fort Jackson

1. British Military Force Threatens the United States Marker - Panel one

(Panel one)
British Military Force Threatens the United States
In the early years of the 19th century, the United States was a fledgling nation with a population of 7,700,000, a standing army of 6,700, and a navy of only 12 ships. The Americans were vastly outnumbered by the major powers of the time, France with an army of well over 600,000 and Great Britain with a navy of nearly 600 ships.
Presidents Washington, Adams, and Jefferson had pursued neutral policies making every effort to avoid becoming embroiled in the world wide conflict between Great Britain and France. Following several events which threatened to bring the United States into this war, President Jefferson authorized the construction of forts and ships in 1807. One spot selected to be fortified was lot 12 at Five Fathom Hole on the Savannah River. This fortification was to become Fort James Jackson.

(Panel two)
Captain William McRee:
Supervising Engineer

In the spring of 1808, Captain William McRee, a member of the United States Army Engineer Department began supervising the construction of Fort Jackson. The work force consisted of hired laborers and leased slaves. McRee was born in 1787, in Wilmington North Carolina. At the age of 15, McRee decided on a military career
and enrolled at West Point. After two years, he graduated second in his class of three cadets and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Army Engineer Department. McRee was only 21 years old when he started construction of Fort Jackson. Except for a brief absence in 1811, he continued this work until his transfer in October of 1812. After his reassignment, he was still consulted by his successor regarding the Fort's construction. McRee served with distinction during the War of 1812 on the Canadian border. After the war, he resigned his commission in 1819 and spent the rest of his life as a government surveyor. William McRee died on May 15, 1833.

(Panel three)
War With Britain is Declared
At the request of President Jefferson, the United States Congress voted on the issue of the war with Britain. The results were close, with the house voting 79 to 49 and the Senate voting 19 to 13 in favor of war. Sentiments for going to war were stronger in the south as the city of Savannah indicated when the city council unanimously voted on a resolution which referred to war with Britain as "...just, necessary, and righteous..."
In response to hostilities, Captain McRee at Fort Jackson received the following letter from General Thomas Pinckney:
You will proceed with all possible dispatch to complete the fortifications
2. Captain William McRee: Supervising Engineer - Panel two
of Fort Jackson and Wayne according to the plans which I have this day examined and approved, and it being indispensably necessary that these posts should when completed be furnished with garrisons for their defense, but no troops of the old army of the United States having been assigned to that duty / you are hereby authorized and directed to make application to the Governor of Georgia for as many officers and men of Militia of this State as may be necessary for their immediate protection and defense not exceeding in the whole three hundred rank and file.
P.S. I have just received official notification of the declaration of war which had taken place on June 18 and took nearly six days for the news to reach Savannah.

Erected by Coastal Heritage Society.

3. War With Britain is Declared - Panel three
Features a drawing of President Jefferson

Regarding Construction of Fort Jackson. Entry on National Register of Historic Places:
Built in the period 1808–1812; defended Savannah and its harbor; used by the Confederacy; withstood a minor Union attack in 1862.
Designated National Historic Landmark:
February 16, 2000

Fort James Jackson (added 1970 - - #70000200)
Also known as Fort Oglethorpe
♦ Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer:
4. British Military Force Threatens the United States panel 1
British Navy H.M.S. Tribune Enlistedman (top)
British Army Sutherland's 93rd Private (lower)
Unknown
♦ Architectural Style: No Style Listed
♦ Area of Significance: Military, Architecture
♦ Period of Significance: 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824
♦ Owner: State
♦ Historic Function: Defense
♦ Historic Sub-function: Fortification

5. British Military Force Threatens the United States panel 1
British Army Royal Horse Artillery Driver (top)
British Army 9th East Norfolk Infantry Regiment Ensign (lower)
6. Captain William McRee, panel 2
Captain William McRee:Supervising Engineer
7. Fort Jackson, west moat and wall area
8. Fort Jackson, south and east wall
9. Navy 24-pdr Gun on the northeast parapet
10. Navy Shellgun (or Dahlgren)
11. Navy 24-pdr Gun on west parapet
12. Magazine area
13. Magazine
14. Magazine
15. Fort Jackson Demi- Bastion
This is one of four "demi-bastions" in Fort Jackson. They were designed to protect the Fort's walls by firing into the flanks or sides of attacking troops. This demi-bastion had a 32-pounder cannon on a casemate carriage. It sat upon a wooden platform. Cannons were never mounted in the remaining three demi-bastions.
16. S.C. Militia
18. Fort Jackson
20. Artillery Store Room
Internet Archive
21. James Jackson
1757 - 1806
From Harper's Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1905, by Benson Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, Volume 5, 1905.