Near Clay in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Pioneer Massey Cemetery

Inscription. Samuel Massey and his brother - in - law, Duke William Glenn, first came to this Territory in February 1814 with Lt. Col Reuben Nash's Regt. South Carolina Volunteer Militia to help defeat the Creek Indians in the War of 1812. Samuel Massey returned to settle this land months before Alabama became a state on December 14, 1819. Samuel's son, William Duke Massey, married Ruth Reed, daughter of William 'Silver Billy' Reed. Born October 28, 1817, she was the first white girl born in Jefferson County.

Erected 2004 by Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. Traveling on Interstate 59 in either direction, north or south, exit at Deerfoot Parkway exit number 143, then turn left onto Deerfoot Parkway. South of the I-59 on/off ramps, turn left onto Happy Hollow Road and travel 1.8 miles to Advent Circle. Turn left on Advent Circle and cross back over the interstate, just after the bridge look for a small paved road on the right. The cemetery is located about 300 yards up that small paved road. Note, there is a barrier across the entrance preventing vehicle access.

3. Samuel Massey's Gravestone 1793-1829
5. Ruth Massey's Gravestone (B) Oct 28, 1817 (D) Dec 27, 1872
6. William D. Massey's Gravestone
Below is William D. Massey's Military Marker: William D. Massey Pvt Ala State TRP Confederate States Army Jul 2, 1815 Jul 9, 1895
7. Pioneer Massey Cemetery
8. Entrance Road off Advent Circle.