Lake Isabella in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Campsite of Edward Kern

Inscription.
Near this spot at the confluence of the north and south forks of the Kern River the Theodore Talbot Party of Captain John C. Fremont’s third expedition to the West camped for several weeks during December 1845 and January 1846. The river was named by Fremont in honor of Edward M. Kern, Topographer for the expedition. Kern County was established in 1866 and derived its name from that of the river.
California Registered Historical Landmark No.742

Erected 1962 by California State Park Commission, Kern County Historical Society. El Tejon Parlor No.239 Native Daughters of the Golden West and the Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 742.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 10716 California 178, Lake Isabella CA 93240, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Campsite of Edward Kern. This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 742 on July 5, 1960.

1. James Theodore Talbot. A very detailed account of the life of James Talbot. (Submitted on December 4, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. John C. Fremont. Civil War St. Louis website entry (Submitted on December 4, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. The Kern River Valley: Colorful Valley History. Southern Sierra properties website entry. (Submitted on December 4, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Walker Pass
Joseph Reddeford Walker was a trapper, explorer, frontier
The small lower plaque located below the marker is the Old Isabella marker.
sheriff and Indian fighter. He was the discoverer of Walker Pass is 1834 while returning from a trapping trip to California.

In 1845, he guided the John C. Fremont’s third expedition through Walker Pass and what was later named the Kern River Canyon. The two men parted ways over a bitter disagreement. Fremont refused to go along with Walker to battle with the Mexican troops mobilized to drive the American explorers out of the Salinas Valley in Central California.
    — Submitted December 4, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Old Isabella Road Recreation Area Sign
4. Edward Kern
This photo of Edward Kern is displayed on The Kern County Begins marker located at the Kern County Museum in Bakersfield.