Ermita in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Cosmopolitan Church

Tagalog
Itinatag bilang Cosmopoilta Student Church sa ilalim ng Pihlippine Methodist Church, Marso 1933. Itinalaga sa pook na ito, 1936. Kanlungan at sentro ng gawain ng mga kasapi ng simbahang lihim na kabilang sa kilusang gerilya, 1942-1944. Inokupahan ng mga hapon, Setyembre 1944. Muling ipinatayo matapos masunong noong Labanan ng Maynila, 1945. Isa sa mga simbahang nagtatag ng United Church of Christ in the Philippines (UCCP), 1948. Inialay ang bagong santuaryo, 14 Disyembre 1956. Pinagdausan ng "Wednesday Forum" para sa talakayang pangdemokrasya, 1973 at ng "Executive Session" ng 22 Senador ng Filipinas, 28 Agosto 1987.

English translation
Built as Cosmopolitan Student Church under the Philippine Methodist Church, March 1933. Erected on this site, 1936. Birthplace and center of activities for underground movements and guerrillas, 1942-1944. Occupied by the Japanese, September 1944. Reconstructed after it was destroyed by fire during the Battle for Manila, 1945. One of the churches that started the United Church of Christ in the Philippines (UCCP), 1948. New sanctuary opened in December
14, 1956. Event of “Wednesday Forum” for the discussion of Democracy, 1973 and the “Executive Session” of 22 Senators of the Philippines, August 28, 1987.

Erected 2005 by National Historical Institute.

2. Cosmopolitan Church