Near Sharon in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ray's Place

Now Raytown

Inscription. Ray's Place, oldest community in Taliaferro County, was, in the late 1790's and early 1800's, a recreation center on Little River for the "livelier social set" of Washington. It was named for a Ray family from New York who lived in Washington for several years. In later years the famed Wrightsboro Road came through Raytown and the stage road from Double Wells (Barnett) to Washington. The parents and grandparents of Jefferson Davis owned plantations near Raytown in the early 1800's. Mrs. Davis, fleeing Federal forces in 1865, spent a night in Raytown.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 131-8.)

Looking north: Lumburg Sharon Road is to the left at the crossroads; Upper Mill Road to the north; Lower Mill Road to the right; and Double Wells Road to the south
Another view of the crossroads at Raytown